JC De Vera Bio Profile

May 1, 2009 by  
Filed under Bio

Basic Info
Name: JC De Vera
Nickname: JC, Carlo
Birthday:
March 10, 1986
Birth Place:
Manila

Personal
Full Name: John Carlo de Vera

Claim to fame:

Unforgettable moment:
“The time that I was part of the cast of Click and Joyride.”

Bet you didn’t know:
His fashion icons are Tom Cruise and Gary V.

Favorites
JC’s hit list:
1. Watching movies, playing with his Playstation, eating, going to different malls
2. Basketball, billiards, and soccer
3. Aga M., Christopher de Leon, Johnny Delgado, Antonio Banderas, Colin Farell, Brad Pitt
4. Butterfly Effect, White Chicks, Desperado
5. Bamboo, Brandon Boyd
6. “I’ll Be” (Edwin McCain), “Crazy for You”
7. Alternative, R&B
8. Iliad by Homer

His most treasured items are his cellphone and rubber shoes.

Star Trivia:
JC’s afraid of heights!

Q & A
On the spot:

Why did you enter showbusiness?
“It was not my plan. Actually I really want to be a basketball player but when the offer came, I immediately decided to accept–for the money of course!”

What do you consider as the turning point in your career?
“I got the lead role in Joyride.”

If you weren’t in showbiz, what kind of career would you have?
“I’d be a basketball player.”

What is your biggest frustration/regret?
“To be a singer/band player.”

What do most people don’t know about you?
“That I’m a responsible person. Most people think that artists are irresponsible.”

What are you most proud of?
“My family and the thing that I can’t do before, which is acting and crying in front of the camera.”

What do you value most?
“My family, my work and the most special person in my life.”

What is your advice to aspiring artists?
“Always keep your feet on the ground. Be humble at all times and work very hard. Give your best in everything.”

Biography and Career

JC de Vera started his showbiz career in 2003 when he joined Click. He was paired up with Valerie Concepcion and Julianne Lee during that time. After his teenage days, he leads into “leading man” status with the likes of Richard Gutierrez, Dingdong Dantes. Dennis Trillo, Mark Anthony Fernandez and among others.

He has been named as GMA Network’s Drama Prince[1] after they highly rated and praised Philippine dramas like Pati Ba Pintig ng Puso,Pasan Ko Ang Daigdig and Babangon Ako’t Dudurugin Kita, where he was paired with Yasmien Kurdi. JC has paired up with Rhian Ramos inLaLola which is his most recent TV soap.

Relationships

He has dated actresses Pauleen Luna, Michelle Madrigal and Aifha Medina of Sexbomb, and is currently led to Rhian Ramos as a very special friend. They are currently in a status that can’t really be explained ‘special friendship’. But he revealed that he is currently courting the young actress. But it has been revealed by a member of the JcIan fans club that the two are together since November and this is also confirmed by Rhian’s P.A. When Rhian arrived in NAIA , April 9, 2009 from her guesting in Eat Bulaga in New Jersey, she was picked up by her boyfriend JC de Vera.

Filmography

Television

Year

Title

Role

Network

2008-2009

LaLola[3]

Facundo Diaz

2008

Obra

Various

2008

Babangon Ako’t Dudurugin Kita[4]

Derek/Rod

2007-2008

Sine Novela: Pasan Ko Ang Daigdig

Carding

2007

Sine Novela :Pati Ba Pintig ng Puso?

Aldrin

2007

Mga Kuwento ni Lola Basyang

Prinsipe Mansino/Adelino/Ali

2006-2007

Makita Ka Lang Muli

Matthew

2006-2007

Captain Barbell

Boris

2005-2006

Agos

Julius

2005-2006

SOP Gigsters

Himself/Performer

2005-2006

Sugo

James

2004

Forever In My Heart

Young Michael

2005

Mukha

William

2004

Love to Love (Season 4): Pretty Boy

2004-2005

Joyride

Carlo

2004

Click

Benj

Movies

2008

Shake, Rattle & Roll X

Jay

2008

Loving You

Jepoi Gumba

2008

My Monster Mom

Buboy

2008

My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend

Mark

2007

Ouija

Gino

2007

Tiyanaks

Kerwin

2006

White Lady

Robbie

2006

Ako Legal Wife: Mano Po 4?!

Nixon Chong

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

2 Responses to “JC De Vera Bio Profile”
  1. His birth place Manila made him a soccer fan i guess

  2. Anna says:

    I like JC De Vera from the start especially his shoe from now the “Ang Utol Kong Hoodlum” JC and Jasmine Curtis was very compatible. I like their love team. I’ hoping that there are more shows from both of them after their show “Ang Utol Kong Hoodlum”.

    GODBLESS for both of you and more power to your careers.