Charlie Sheen Biography Profile

March 7, 2011 by  
Filed under Bio

Comments Off on Charlie Sheen Biography Profile

Real Name
Carlos Irwin Estevez

Date of Birth
3 September 1965, New York City, USA

Nickname
The Machine
Good Time Charlie
Chuckles

Height
5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Biography

The son of Actor Martin Sheen was named, Charlie Sheen was born Carlos Irwin Estévez on September 3, 1965, in New York City. His mother, Janet Sheen, was a former New York art student who had met Charlie’s father right after he had moved to Manhattan. Martin and Janet had three other children, Emilio Estevez, Renée Estevez, and Ramon Estevez, all of whom became actors.  Charlie was a “blue baby” and nearly died at birth.. As a gesture of gratitude for saving Charlie‘s life, his parents decided to name their new baby after the doctor – Irwin.