Grand Lotto Philippines Result: no winner yet!

February 13, 2012 by  
Filed under News

Comments Off on Grand Lotto Philippines Result: no winner yet!

The lines were long, and hopes were high tonight, but still . . .

No winner yet of the Philippines Grand Lotto of P277-M Lotto jackpot. Winning combination: 11-31-53-14-45-06

 

American Idol 2011 is Scotty McCreery

May 26, 2011 by  
Filed under music, News, tv shows

Comments Off on American Idol 2011 is Scotty McCreery

With a record breaking 122.4 million votes casted, the 2011 American Idol is Scotty McCreery.  Despite the huge support given by her fans, Finalist Lauren Alaina lost out to the huge female fan base of Scotty.

Charlie Sheen’s Wild Winning quotes

March 7, 2011 by  
Filed under tv shows

Comments Off on Charlie Sheen’s Wild Winning quotes

Charlie Sheen is all over on TV right now.  Getting out of rehab recently and saying he’s cured and enlightened, he appears in a lot of interviews to set things straight, coming up with a lot of memorable lines that other people normally won’t say.

  • As kids we’re not taught how to deal with success; we’re taught how to deal with failure. If at first you don’t succeed, try, try again. If at first you succeed, then what?
  • But you can’t focus on things that matter if all you’ve been is asleep for forty years. Funny how sleep rhymes with sheep. You know.

Charlie Sheen Biography Profile

March 7, 2011 by  
Filed under Bio

Comments Off on Charlie Sheen Biography Profile

Real Name
Carlos Irwin Estevez

Date of Birth
3 September 1965, New York City, USA

Nickname
The Machine
Good Time Charlie
Chuckles

Height
5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Biography

The son of Actor Martin Sheen was named, Charlie Sheen was born Carlos Irwin Estévez on September 3, 1965, in New York City. His mother, Janet Sheen, was a former New York art student who had met Charlie’s father right after he had moved to Manhattan. Martin and Janet had three other children, Emilio Estevez, Renée Estevez, and Ramon Estevez, all of whom became actors.  Charlie was a “blue baby” and nearly died at birth.. As a gesture of gratitude for saving Charlie‘s life, his parents decided to name their new baby after the doctor – Irwin.